45 Caliber: Casting and Powder Coating with the Lee TL452-200-SWC

(The original version of this video was posted to YouTube on August 15, 2017)

First time casting with the Lee TL452-200-SWC mold.  I powder coated these with the Eastwood Copper Penny powder coat, and sized them to .452″ with a Lee push through sizer.

 


Links:

Full.Lead.Taco

Lee TL-452-200-SWC Bullet Mold

Lee Precision .452″ Sizing Die Kit

Eastwood Copper Penny Powder Coat

 


Disclosure of Material Connection: Some of the links in the post above are “affiliate links.” This means if you click on the link and purchase the item, The Reloaders Network will receive an affiliate commission. This is being disclosed in accordance with the Federal Trade Commission’s 16 CFR, Part 255: “Guides Concerning the Use of Endorsements and Testimonials in Advertising.”

Share this:

21
Leave a Reply

Please Login to comment
  Subscribe  
newest oldest most voted
Notify of
NickJ
NickJ

Love watching casting and powder coating videos, nice job Bacon. I sure hope Elvis heard you, not sure what happened to him. Hope he is OK !

JCM45
JCM45

Enjoyed watching this again. I’m still using the 45-45-10 lubing method. Need to try powder coating. This copper penny powder might be a good choice ???

MCK
MCK

Yep guilty of standing em up, well accept the Lee 55 grainer

PapaPat
PapaPat

And the tedious part with powder coating is the same with lubing with ALOX: having to set every bullet on the base, so you don’t get any blemishes, which MIGHT make a difference when you send it. So: I used to have to flip all of my primers by hand to get them face down in the feeder, until I learned that gently shaking the feeder made them all flip over to the right configuration. Is there any set-up that might do the same thing for a 200 grain lead bullet that the primer tray does for large pistol primers… Read more »

CharlieBrassStuffer
CharlieBrassStuffer

Good clean lead & a preheated mould, a quality powder coating (love the copper penny), then a pinch of ‘OCD’ with standing them up and you’ll always get a product you’ll be proud of.
Sizing is always platform specific & seating depth on the 1911 is critical for flawless feeds. Leave just a fingernail’s thickness of that front drive band showing and they’ll jump into battery every time.

Love all your videos James, you inspire me . . . c h a r l i e

The Range Squirrel
The Range Squirrel

I haven’t gotten to casting yet, but I’m with you on the standing them up on the tray. I cringe everytime I see Elvis breaking apart a wad of boolits. Standing up has got to be more uniform.
To each their own, he does get good results; I still cringe though.

Ohio
Ohio

Have you tried opening the sprue plate with a gloved hand rather than bashing at it? It works as well or better, and a lot easier on the mould.
Larry

kaisermike
kaisermike

Ive got the 230 lee mold. They drop good darn near instantly. very consistent and if there is a bad bullet, its the caster.
My RIA 5″ loves these things. charge doesnt matter from low, medium or high. usually use cfe223, aa5, or unique.
I put mine nose up as well lol. makes them nice and a bit more uniform. No “ridge”.

mbmurphy
mbmurphy

I think you will really like the 200 SWC. I have cast, coated, loaded several thousand of them. You may have to play around with seating depth to get the perfect, reliable feed, but they will work very well. Love your reasons for why you do the powder coating that way. I’ve adopted your method for precisely those reasons. Always good to give Elvis a chuckle, that and you get virtually blemish free bullets that are purty.

NickJ
NickJ

It’s great to see what we can get done in some spare time !

jeff
jeff

So how did you like that bullet? I was thinking about buying that mold in the 6 cavity version.

Lynn Krueger
Lynn Krueger

🙂

JCM45
JCM45

This was one of the videos that originally got me interested in bullet casting when I watched it last year.