My First Bullet Casting Session – Part Two

You experienced bullet casters out there, please offer as much advice as you want to.  I value your opinions!

Share this:

16
Leave a Reply

Please Login to comment
  Subscribe  
newest oldest most voted
Notify of
MCK
MCK

Like an ole pro ! I just got the .50cal real mould for my Rem 700 ML and I went thru the same struggle and found two pours is better, I noticed your angle as the lead hits the sprue is different and works better I will try that next time

Lynn Krueger
Lynn Krueger

🙂

avidhuntr1016
avidhuntr1016

Great looking projectiles! I cast for 30-30, .50 cal muzzleloader and 7.62×39. Once you get the hang of it it is great fun. I like to cast on the hotside. I found with the frosty bullets my (powder coating) I got much better adhesion. Looks like your on the right track. Also, rather than running the hot plate to heatthe mold, just put the corner of the mold right in the molten alloy. Happy casting brother.

NickJ
NickJ

If at first you don’t succeed, try try again ! Nice job 🙂

GunFun ZS
GunFun ZS

You will find a bottom pour pot so much more useful. Get the larger Lee pot. IMO the capacity makes a big difference for efficiency and also for fitting oddly shaped ingots in. I don’t see anything in the other brands of casting pots which comes close to justifying the price differential. Also cast hot, and keep your mold HOT.

GunFun ZS
GunFun ZS

p.s. I wouldn’t call that a thick sprue. If you keep every thing much hotter, not only is the whole thing faster, but your fill out is maxed out, and your standard deviations on cast weight and size will shrink.