Inspecting my cast bullets and ?’s

Inspecting the 9mm and 45acp bullets I casted the other day. Had some questions about a couple of things to see what you would do.

Follow me on

Headspace (The Reloaders Network Chat)
https://headspace.thereloadersnetwork.com/profile/?jesseboutdoors/

Instagram
https://www.instagram.com/jesse_b_outdoors/

Facebook
https://m.facebook.com/JesseBOutdoors/?ref=bookmarks

YouTube
https://www.youtube.com/channel/UCmceScQhrAj__3OMgGvrBhw

Gun Streamer
https://gunstreamer.com/@JesseB_Outdoors

Ugetube
https://videos.utahgunexchange.com/@Jesse%20B%20Outdoors

Pinterest
https://pin.it/rnm3674mpgsu4c

#leeprecision #jesseboutdoors #bulletcasting

Share this:

15
Leave a Reply

Please Login to comment
  Subscribe  
newest oldest most voted
Notify of
Joe S.
Joe S.

I’m not as experienced as some of the other casters weighing in, I’ve cast about a dozen times and use the same .45 230 RN mould you have, but with 6 cavities. And I cast 9mm 124 gr TC with a 6 cavity mould. If I spot fins, or excessive wrinkles on my bullets, I try to drop them back in the Lee pot while I’m still casting. If they make it past my casting session, I’ve also powdercoated wrinkled bullets, quenched, then lubed with 10:1 Alcohol/Lanolin spray, then sized (Same method for non wrinkled bullets). They shoot… To me…… Read more »

Jerry 1911
Jerry 1911

If you have questions about how the bullets look after casting, it’s better to throw them back. Sometimes the minor wrinkles on the drive bands will mostly disappear when you size the bullets. But voids will give an out of balance when you shoot them. If I get 4 or 5 with minor finning, I usually just scrape off the fins. It happens to everyone. But if you’re getting a bunch of fins, find out why the mold isn’t closing fully. Sometimes you can get a small piece of lead in the pin pocket. Otherwise, it looks like you’re asking… Read more »

NickJ
NickJ

They go back in the pot !

nodakjohns
nodakjohns

I’m not an expert having only casted about 6 times. But i dont keep any that have imperfect bases. I never had any problems with finning so would chuck them back in. Allot of my rejects come from me going rof ast and the stream starting to fill the next cavity hefore i g et t to it. By the time i get to it i cannot get more lead in it. Then i have a incomplete fill on that cavity. Usually the last cavity. So then it doesnt happen often. I built a pid before i even cast my… Read more »

358156hp
358156hp

I’d remelt them. Some wrinkling, as long as it’s not near the bullet base probably won’t be a huge issue at short range, but the finned bullets are out of round and need to go away. It really doesn’t matter if powder coat will cover something up when the bullet is out of balance anyway. Get fussy about your quality and it will repay you down the road.

bubba
bubba

Hi looks like the mold wasn’t closing all the way. After I got my cheep amazon hot plate and heat the mold up good befor you get going I actually had my brass mold on it today 9mm and my first pour it stayed molten in the mold for a while when I dumped it they were pure frosty. I just let it cool a bit and every pour after had no wrinkles I run the lead close to 800 with lyman thermometer about 4.5 on the lee pot I made about 700 bullets out of one pot you’ll get… Read more »

CharlieBrassStuffer
CharlieBrassStuffer

It’s time to start getting picky on what you make…chunk’em back in the pot.

Don
Don

I always keep a wrench on my bench and use 2 cycle synthetic oil as a lube on those pins